My child is on antibiotics, should they still have surgery?

Stony Point Surgery Center Frequently Asked Questions about Child Surgery

Dr. Jennifer Sheehan answers the question: My child is on antibiotics; should they still have surgery?

Video:

Transcript:

Dr. Sheehan: For an ear infection, the most common reason why young children are on antibiotics, it is usually safe to proceed, as long as they have 24 hours of being on the medication and they no longer have fever, and they are eating and playing, and acting like they feel okay, it is safe to proceed with surgery.

Related pages

Contact Jennifer Sheehan, M.D.

Stony Point Surgery Center
8700 Stony Point Parkway, Suite 100
Richmond, VA 23235
Phone: (804) 775-4500

Stony Point Surgery Center